EMPLOYMENT CREATION IN PORTUGAL

To gain a golden visa through the employment route, you must create at least 10 local jobs for a period of at least five years. This requirement is reduced by 20% if jobs are created in an area of low population density.* In this instance, only 8 jobs would need to be created.

There are no restrictions on the types of jobs that you may create. The jobs can be in any area of business, and may be created by any size and type of business

There is no minimum investment amount in the creation of jobs (for example, training and equipment costs). However, the minimum monthly wage in Portugal in 2017 is €649.83, which equates to €7,797.00 annually. So, creating 10 jobs for a period of five years will require a minimum investment of at least €389,900 (or €311,920 for 8 jobs).

*An area of low population density has less than 100 inhabitants per square kilometre, or the GDP per person is below 75% of the national average.

  • Proof of your investment (as this needs to be made before submitting your application)
  • Passport and a valid Schengen visa
  • Portuguese Fiscal number (an ID number issued by the Portuguese Tax Authorities before your investment can be made)
  • A copy of your criminal record from your country of residence
  • A copy of your Portuguese criminal record
  • A declaration from the Tax department confirming you owe no debts to the Tax authorities
  • A declaration from Social Security proving the absence of debts to Social Security Authorities
  • A declaration from the investor confirming compliance with the investment requirements
  • Confirmation of health insurance valid in Portugal, or that you have access to public health services (if living in Portugal)
  • Receipt of payment of the initial application fee.

Documents need to be in Portuguese or English language. If not, they should be translated into Portuguese and translation needs to be legalised with an ‘apostille of the Hague’. This is a small certificate which is stamped and affixed to your documents, and is recognised internationally as a mark of authentication.